Hong Kong Youth Scrabble Champions Tournament 2016

Event Coverage Index

http://hkspa.byethost7.com/tournaments/20160924hkysct/

Tournament Handout

Date: 24th September 2016 (Sat)

Time: 9:00 – 17:00

Venue: Methodist School 12 Wylie Road, Ho Man Tin, Kowloon

Eligibility: Players who born on or after 1/1/1999

Each HKSPA School Member has 8 free quotas.

All other schools in Hong Kong have 6 free quotas each.

All schools can send an unlimited number of players with an entry fee of HK$50 per player for the non- free quota ones.

Players meeting the age criteria can apply individually with an entry fee of HK$50 each.

Format: 6 games, Chew pairing, last round KOTH

25 minutes per player, free challenge, WESPA rules version 3

Dictionary: Collins Official Scrabble Words 2015 (CSW15)

Prizes:

Individual Awards

Champion – trophy

1st Runner-up – medal

2nd Runner-up – medal

4th Place – medal

5th Place - medal

6th Place – medal

7th Place - medal

8th Place – medal

9th Place - medal

10th Place - medal

High Word – medal

High Game – medal

Best Under-16 Player (born on or after 1/1/2001) – medal

Best Under-14 Player (born on or after 1/1/2003) – medal

Best Under-12 Player (born on or after 1/1/2005) – medal

(Players may receive more than one award, e.g. the Best Under-14 Player might as well be the Best Under-16 Player)

School Awards

Best Performing Secondary School – medal

Second Best Performing Secondary School – medal

Third Best Performing Secondary School – medal

Best Performing Primary School– medal

Second Best Performing Primary School – medal

(Results will be collated for the top 3 finishers from each school; those with fewer than three players will not be counted)

Best Player from a School – medal

How to enter: Please visit http://goo.gl/tASqDd to fill in the online application form on or before 19 September 2016

Results

Prizes:

Individual Awards

Champion – Calvin MA

1st Runner-up – Boris CHUNG

2nd Runner-up – HO, Chun Hung

4th Place – LAW, Long Yin Thomson

5th Place - CHOY, Wing Chi Wesley

6th Place – TING, Tsz Hin

7th Place - CHAN, Long Kei

8th Place – Brian PO

9th Place - LAU, Wai Keung

10th Place - WONG, Tsz Yu Julian

High Word – Leo YEUNG Chi Hang (100 points: REMOVALS, YUM)

High Game – Brian PO (571 points)

Best Under-16 Player (born on or after 1/1/2001) – Calvin MA

Best Under-14 Player (born on or after 1/1/2003) – Thomson LAW Long Yin

Best Under-12 Player (born on or after 1/1/2005) – WONG, Tsz Yu Julian

School Awards

Best Performing Secondary School – CCC Mong Man Wai College

Second Best Performing Secondary School – Methodist College

Third Best Performing Secondary School – SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

Best Performing Primary School – Methodist School

Second Best Performing Primary School – Lok Wah Catholic Primary School

Best Player from a School:

CCC Mong Man Wai College - HO, Chun Hung

Methodist College - Calvin MA

Methodist School - WONG, Tsz Yu Julian

Lok Wah Catholic Primary School - XUE, Tsz Kin

SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School - TING, Tsz Hin

SKH K S Lo College - LIM, Chi Sang

Side Tournament

Champion – Edwin CHAN

1st Runner-up – Felix KWOK

2nd Runner-up – Douglas TSANG